THE SILVER FERN AWARD

Regulations in brief
1The Legion of Frontiersmen New Zealand Command has instituted the Silver Fern in order to recognise exceptional service to the New
Zealand Command. It shall be awarded when a recipient's service does not qualify them for the Pioneer Axe.

2The award will be properly known as the "Silver Fern" which is described as a "Silver metal Fern frond 22 mm in length.

3The award will be worn superimposed upon the ribbon of the Long Service and Efficiency Medal or that of the Legion Star of Merit


General Rules on Legion Awards in the Command
1New Zealand Headquarters shall maintain a register of names of awardees.

2The Commandant New Zealand Command may, by order under his hand, reinstate, cancel, or annul any award to a member of the Legion of Frontiersmen (NZ) Command by recommendation of an Appeals Board, or other such committee empowered to investigate the awardees for the command, with the exception of the Gold Pioneer Axe.

3Every Award made or revoked will be notified in Routine orders. (Journal)

4There will be no post nominal to any award except the Gold Pioneer Axe, Pioneer Axe and the Pioneer Cross

5.No award shall be made to a member who has been convicted of any criminal offence in a Civil Court or Military Tribunal, during that time being accumulated for the award.


SILVER FERN RECIPIENTS
2033 A'COURT Albert Maurice Charles 
1669 ADAMS James
27418 ADAMS E.B
1817 ANTHONY R.A
16118, 3687 ANTILL FC
913 BAKER Douglas John
1112 BANNISTER J.H
25830 BANNISTER W.H
783 BARR J.T
22339 BARTON C.J
250 BATHE Claude Thomas
1914 BENTON Alfred Trevor
3321 BRADLEY David A
1705 BROWN Barrie
15822 BROWN T. Leslie
500 BROWNE A.A
937 BUCKWARITH G
314 BURLING Ron H.
3224 CAMERON Ian Dale
16713 CARNCROSS Claude Walter
1232 CHALK Lawrence William
3123 CLINTON R.S
3095 COKER Barry Edward
385 COLE J.T
484 COOPER L.J
847 COUSINS A.
1738 CRIBB Edwin
21209 CUSHNEY Thomas
24012 DALDY William Frederick
823 DALE Frank Kenneth Charles
1900 DALTON Neil
1463 DAWSON Gerald Douglas
17609 DAWSON Victor William Henry
402 DICKEY George Everard
299 DOUGLAS Edward Herbert
692 DOWMAN Rudolphe William
27425 DYSON Willie
1151 EUSTACE Leslie Franklin
18770 FINDLATER James Chalmers
1445 FOOTE Cecil Edward
569 FRASER Hugh Montgomery
1389 FRIEND William
1573 FROMONT Patrick Leon
1572 FROST John
801 FUNNELL David Spencer
3127 FUNNELL Shane
8492 GRAHAME J.
216 GRIFFITHS R.
1392 GUNSON George Ernest
1106 HAMMOND Raymond
3424 HAND S Peter
1077 HARRIS Ernie H
27514 HARRISON Vernon Douglas
21469 HART Edward Sidney
1814 HAXTON Trevor J
19466 HENRY David Baden
24111 HETHERINGTON Thomas Eric Callender
2040 HICKS JR
1481 HODGSON William C
1582 HOGAN Nolan Thomas
3157 HOHEPA Hingawaru
3328 HOHEPA Fred
21143 HOOK Elden Fruen
25808 HOUSTON W.H
19457 HUGHES D.
367 INGRAM George Stanley
311 JUDD AG
1656 KANE Pat
24033 KEAY David Smith Laing
389 KERRY F.W
20735 KEYES Laurence G
1360 LEPPER Alan WG
545 LESLIE Richard C.
3032 LORIGAN ME
27516 LOWE F.W
1846 LYNCH J.E
18763 MacKINNON Ian C
1874 MALCOLM Edward Shirley
607 MARSHALL Norman Vectis
3984 MARSHALL A.E
27492 MARX J.A
1967 MASON D
3107 MAYO William P
27530 McCALLUM Mac Kenneth
1120 McFARLANE Leslie John Charles
3538 McINTYRE Alick
2009 McLEOD Ritchie Bruce
L104 MEREDITH Anne M
20761 MERTON John Llewellyn Charles
1430 MITCHEL TJ
1822 MORRIS Clarence Edgar
2126 MYERS Arthur G
3019 NELSON Donald P
1205 NIELSON Ross Peter
16293 NORMAN Burford Alford
19427 OSTLER Rex
1507 PARK Leonard Joseph
19426 PARKER G.R
215 PARKINSON Norris Metcalf
1850 PARRISH Neil
L73 PARRISH Sandra
22371 PARSONS Henri Spears 
1788 PEARCEY HE
1993 POWELL Reginald William
25937 POWELL George Lawrence Sinclair
3832 PRIAR Vincent Brett
3314 RATU Ray
  REMINI G
18595 RESTALL G.
1423 ROLLESTON Anthony George
3868 ROSE John Daniel
2184 ROSS William T
14927 SCOTT John T.
3431 SEAMARK Reginald
524 SHEPHERD George R
24248 SHORT Claude Melvin Frank
24049 SIMPSON Ernest John Percy
5766 SINTON William Alexander
210 SMITH D.C.
3396 SMITH R.N
3437 SMITH M.J
1242 SOMMERVILLE Charles O'Neil
22343 STEVENS Robert Samuel
4006 STINSON James Samuel
1762 STOKES Malcolm Clarence
3305 STOKES Wayne
3403 STOKES Graeme M
2015 TAIPETI Nick
423 THOMAS William M.
25891 THORNETT A.
2121 THOUMINE Gordon WC
L124 THOUMINE Grace
27574 TREMAIN Reuben William James
1829 TUMOHE W
17608 TYLEE Wilfred Arthur
17441 UTTLEY Frank Harvey
2127 VAILE D Ross
25838 WALKER C.J.L
972 WALLIS Alan J.
1435 WALLIS Ken D
746 WEBB Thomas
3232 WEBB Geoff
3315 WEST Dave
3905 WEST Ray G
393 WILLCOX R.
832 WINTER D. Jack
25809 WOOLDRIDGE Leslie R.
679 WRIGHT Albert Sidney
3931 WRIGHT RC
1570 YEARBURY Don A
1105 YORKE Des

The Pro Patria Project - Listing of all decorated New Zealanders
The Awards of the Legion
Legion Stories from the past
Links to other Legion Sites about the world
News from the command
Photographs from Conferences past in New Zealand
Past & present Patrons and Commandants of the Command
Enlistment
Decorated Frontiersmen
BATTLE HONOURS
Behobeho          East Africa 1915 - 1917          Nyangao          Kilimanjaro          Great War 1917          Belgium 1914 -18
Legion of Frontiersmen, New Zealand Command
Contact the command