BATTLE HONOURS
Behobeho          East Africa 1915 - 1917          Nyangao          Kilimanjaro          Great War 1917          Belgium 1914 -18
Official website of the
Legion of Frontiersmen (New Zealand) Command
The Pro Patria Project - Listing of all decorated New Zealanders
Legion Stories from the past
Links to other Legion Sites about the world
News from the command
Photographs from Conferences past in New Zealand
Enlistment
Decorated Frontiersmen
The Awards of the Legion
Past & present Patrons and Commandants of the Command
THE VICTORIA CROSS
AUSTRALIA
DARTNELL, Wilbur Taylor, VC
A32509 KENNA Edward, VC
A32031 PAYNE Keith, VC
PEARSE Samuel George, VC, MM
CANADA
ANNAND Richard Wallace, VC
23809 GEARY Benjamin Handley, VC
KERR James Chipman, VC
MULLEN George Harry, VC
SPALL Robert, VC
UNITED KINGDOM
18596 ORMSBY John William, VC, MM
ROBERTS Frederick Sleigh, VC
MOORE Montague Shadworth Seymour, VC
SOUTH AFRICA
BRADLEY Frank George (aka Frederick Henry), VC
NEW ZEALAND
15820 ANDREW Leslie Wilton, VC
BASSETT Cyril Royston Guyton, VC
18236 CHRICHTON James, VC
1224 GRANT John Gildroy, VC
HINTON John "Jack" Daniel, VC
JUDSON Reginald Stanley, VC, DCM, MM
LIVED IN NEW ZEALAND POST WW1
EVANS Arthur (aka - SIMPSON Walter), VC, DCM, MiD

THE QUEEN'S SCARF
COUTTS Henry, Trooper, QS

THE GEORGE CROSS
HOLLOWDAY Vivian, GC, MID
A32110 PEARSON Joan Daphne Mary, GC (EGM), DC(V), AMM
RIMMER Reginald, GC (EGM)

THE GEORGE MEDAL
25713 GREEN William Edward, GM
A32518 WAKE Nancy "The White Mouse", AC, GM

QUEEN's GALLANTRY MEDAL
DONNELLY Michael, QGM

Bar to the MILITARY CROSS
11072 SELIGSOHN Henrich Leon, MC*

MILITARY CROSS
18286 ARMSTRONG David Cecil, MC, MID
8622 BLACK Ernest Richard, MC
11873 CRAWFORD Arthur Grant Ross, MC
17221 CURHAM Daniel William, MC
9006 DEAN Arthur Gordon, MC
25947 DOHERTY Percy George, MC
8451 HARRIS Walter Kilroy, DSO, MC, MiD
19429 McALISTER Joseph Leo, MC, TD
14240 McCATHIE Donald Stewart, MC
MacKENZIE Hector Campbell, MC
1143 McPHERSON Robert, MC, MiD
20716 MERTON John Llewellyn Charles, MC, TD, Pnr, LMSM
20781 MEWETT James Edward Hedley, MC
27450 MILLER Hugh, MC
10392 MORGAN Charles Edward Collins MC
12562 NOLAN Henry Clyde MC
25863 PALMER William, MC, MiD, Pnr
557 PATTRICK Howard Beecham, MC
REID Sinclair Chapman, MC
18267 ROSE John Murray, MC
11072 SELIGSOHN Henrich Leon, MC
16394 SILLITOE Joseph, MC
1038 SPENCE George Archibald Douglas, OBE, MC, MID
22343 STEVENS Robert Samuel, MC
STEWART Frederick, MC
16694 TURNBULL Frank Kingdon, DSO, MC, MiD
5625 TWISLETON Francis Morphet, MC, MiD
18303 VARNHAM Frederick Stuart, MC,MID,ED
14104 WHYTE Alexander Duncan Shanks, MC
FOREIGN
ALLEN A.H, MC
BALMFORD David Claude, MC
EVANS Alexander Arthur DSO, MC, MID
FARRAR W.F, MC
16758 FIELD Christopher Norman Cromwell, MC
HARRIS E.R, MC, MM
21432 HARVEY Victor Claude, MC, DCM
15950 JAGGER Basil Charles Barwell, MC
KINGSFORD-SMITH Sir Charles Edward, MC, AFC
LLOYD Arthur, MC
LAWRENCE Thomas Brooke, DSO, MC, DCM
MORAT Frederick Temple, MC
18613 MOYSE Robert MC, DCM, BEM, MiD
RICHARDS M.F, MC
17137 ROSS C.K, MC
18598 SHAW A, MC
18591 SHAW L, MC
17035 TINKER George Livingstone, MC
16930 WHITING H.J, MC

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE ORDER
BEERE Rawdon St John DSO, MiD
8451 HARRIS Walter Kilroy, DSO, MC, MiD
21048 MITCHELL Gordon Ross, DSO
POWLES Charles Guy, CMG, DSO, MID
STANDISH Ivon Tatham, CMG, DSO, MID
16694 TURNBULL Frank Kingdon, DSO, MC, MiD
14847 WESTON Claude Horace, DSO
FOREIGN
BAILLIE John Andrew DSO, MiD
BELL F Hayley DSO
18569 DAVID CN, DSO
DRISCOLL Daniel Patrick DSO (Also here)
DUKA Albert Theophilus DSO, MID
EVANS Alexander Arthur DSO, MC, MID
18594 FIELD F, DSO
GUGGISBERG Frederick Gordon, KCMG, DSO, MID
LAWRENCE Thomas Brooke, DSO, MC, DCM
LUGARD Frederick, GCMG, CB, DSO, PC
STRETCH Edward Arthur, DSO, DCM, MSM, MID

DISTINGUISHED CONDUCT MEDAL
18254 BEAUCHAMP Herbert Rolf Haultain, DCM, MID
De BOO Albert Edward, DCM
EVANS Arthur (aka - SIMPSON Walter), VC, DCM, MID
JUDSON Reginald Stanley, VC, DCM, MM
12836 O'CONNOR Francis (Frank) Owen, DCM
15833 RANDELL Alfred John, DCM
18764 RICKETTS William, DCM
20824 SHERIFF William, DCM
SCRIMSHAW Eric George, DCM
471 SPEAKMAN John Balmer, DCM, MM
12702 SYME George, DCM
294 TAYLOR Charles Semmens, DCM
FOREIGN
23678 BRADBURY William, DCM
BURLAND JC, DCM
19165 CATTERALL F. DCM
CRAWLEY Alfred William Vincent, DCM [SA]
8883 GLASGOW W. DCM
21432 HARVEY Victor Claude, MC, DCM
LAWRENCE Thomas Brooke, DSO, MC, DCM
LLOYD Daniel Patrick, DCM
18613 MOYSE Robert MC, DCM, BEM, MiD
SCOTT A.M, DCM
18384 SCOTT Louis, OBE, DCM, ED
STRETCH Edward Arthur, DSO, DCM, MSM, MID

DISTINGUISHED FLYING CROSS
A32063 COOPER Garry Gordon, DFC, DSC(US), AFC(US), DCV, AMM

Bar to the MILITARY MEDAL
FOOTE Robert Benjamin MM*
18252 WILSON Frederick William Deyes, MM*

MILITARY MEDAL
16671 ALLEY Rewi Maniopoto, QSO, MM
92 ANDERSON James Henry, MM
14239 BARRETT Walker, MM
BECK Sidney Leonard, MM
BIRNIE William, MM
676 BLACK Clarence Alexander, MM
BLACK Hugh McLeish, MM
13116 BLISS Alfred George Lovell, MM
12995 BUTT Thomas Hampden, MM
DODDS James Toru Kingi, MM
FOOTE Robert Benjamin MM*
20793 GILSHNAN Sidney Egmont, MM, ED, Pnr
GREEN Harry Vincent, MM
8238 JOHANSON William Leonard, MM
JUDSON Reginald Stanley, VC, DCM, MM
18243 LEWIN Charles, MM
LINTON William, MM
14065 MOSS James Clarence, MM
MYERS Richard, MM
PAINE William John, MM
PEARSE Samuel George, VC, MM
PERRY Walter James, MM
7502 PRITCHARD Albert, MM
16394 SILLITOE Joseph, MM
5766 SINTON William Alexander, MM, Pnr
8736 SOUTHERN William, MM
471 SPEAKMAN John Balmer, DCM, MM
25991 THOMPSON Arthur Claude, MM
WHITE Cyril Joseph, MM
18252 WILSON Frederick William Deyes, MM*
FOREIGN
12451 BALDWIN Cecil Charles Harpur, MM
HARRIS E.R, MC, MM
JENNINGS Phillip, MM
MARTIN T.J.W, MM
18596 ORMSBY John William, VC, MM
ROBERTS G. MM
18605 WAITE G, MM

Mention in Despatches (MID)
18286 ARMSTRONG David Cecil, MC, MID
18254 BEAUCHAMP Herbert Rolf Haultain, DCM, MID
BEERE Rawdon St John, DSO, MID
14260 BIGG-WITHER Clifton Vernon, MID
27547 BURLING Louis Ronald Henry Burns, MID
3670 CHESSUM Robert Stanley, MID
24097 FORBES John Alexander, MID
GUGGISBERG Frederick Gordon, KCMG, DSO, MID
8451 HARRIS Walter Kilroy, DSO, MC, MID
HOLDERNESS Hildebrand, MID
HUTTON Edward Thomas Henry, KCMG, KCB, MID(12)
773 McKANDRY George James, BEM, MID
1143 McPHERSON Robert, MC, MID
21048 MITCHELL Gordon Ross, MID
25863 PALMER William, MC, MID, Pnr
8505 PAVITT Harold Hastings, MID
POWLES Charles Guy, CMG, DSO, MID
18764 RICKETTS William, MID, (11/442)
ROSE John Murray, MID
RUSSELL Andrew Hamilton, KCMG, KCB, CB, MID
264 SAMPSON James Harold, MID
213 SCHONAU Edward James, MID (3562)
25998 SNOWDEN Samuel, MID (13/441)
1038 SPENCE George Archibald Douglas, OBE, MC, MID
STANDISH Ivon Tatham, CMG, DSO, MID
TURNBULL Frank Kingdon, MID
5625 TWISLETON Francis Morphet, MC, MID
18303 VARNHAM Frederick Stuart, MC, MID, ED
14847 WESTON Claude Horace, MID
FOREIGN
DUKA Albert Theophilus DSO, MID
EVANS Alexander Arthur DSO, MC, MID
HENLEY Cornish Frederick, MID
18613 MOYSE Robert MC, DCM, BEM, MID
RIMINGTON Michael Frederick, KCB, CVO, MID
STRETCH Edward Arthur, DSO, DCM, MSM, MID
VESSEY G.H.B, OBE, MID

MERITORIOUS SERVICE MEDAL
BRISCOE Archibald, MSM
20280 CLIFT Arthur Albert, MSM
HILL Harry, MSM
SMITH Samuel James, MSM
STRETCH Edward Arthur, DSO, DCM, MSM, MID


ORDERS OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE
Knight Batchelor (KB)
HAGGARD Henry Rider, KB, KBE
The Most Honourable Order of The Bath, (Military)(KCB)
HUTTON Edward Thomas Henry, KCMG, KCB, MID (12)
RIMINGTON Michael Frederick, KCB, CVO
The Royal Victorian Order, Commander (CVO)
RIMINGTON Michael Frederick, KCB, CVO
Knight of the Order of St Michael & St George (KCMG)
HUTTON Edward Thomas Henry, KCMG, KCB, MID (12)
JAMES The Hon Walter Hartwell, KCMG, KC
15814 RUSSELL Andrew Hamilton, KCMG, KCB, CB, MID
356 TIRIKATENE Eruera Tihema Te Aika, KCMG, MP
Companion of the Order of St Michael & St George (CMG)
POWLES Charles Guy, CMG, DSO, MID
Knight Commander of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire (KBE)
HAGGARD Henry Rider, KB, KBE
Companion of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)
19404 DAWSON Thomas Henry, CBE (12/349)
Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)
30336 ARCHARD George Quintin, OBE, LMSM
15443 BERTRAND George Frederick, OBE
CAWTE G.
530 HAYWARD Charles John, OBE (9/1053)
20781 MEWETT James Edward Hedley, OBE, MC
1038 SPENCE George Archibald Douglas, OBE, MC, MID
503 WHYTE George Harold, OBE, (33639)
FOREIGN
BELTON Andrew (aka Kaid Belton) OBE
PECK F, OBE
18384 SCOTT Louis, Colonel, OBE, DCM, ED
VESSEY G.H.B, OBE, MID

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)
BELL Arthur Kingsley, MBE
25823 BOURCHIER Walter John Majendie, MBE
18753 FERENS Oswald Lovell, MBE
OLIPHANT-ROWE James Lawrence, MBE
15022 PRITCHARD Ethel Watkins Taylor, MBE
24068 ROSS Norah Martha, MBE, Sister, JP

British Empire Medal (BEM)
1413 MAINS Gilbert Alan, BEM
773 McKANDRY George James, BEM, MID
FOREIGN
18613 MOYSE Robert MC, DCM, BEM, MiD

Queen’s Service Order (QSO)
16671 ALLEY Rewi Maniopoto, QSO, MM

Queens Service Medal (QSM)
L82 ALEXANDER Doreen Rosena Hilda, QSM, Pnr
913 BAKER Douglas, QSM, GPnr, NZC, NZCP, LMSM, LCM, ACM, AFSC(post)
250 BATHE Claude, QSM, GPnr, LMSM, LCM*, SF, AMM, CSC, CTBM
275 BODY Stanley, QSM
20972 CLEVELY James William Squire, QSM, Pnr, JP
801 FUNNELL David Spencer, QSM, GPnr, CP, LMSM
Assoc JONES Norman Philip Hastings, QSM, MP


FOREIGN ORDERS AND AWARDS
Comapion of the Order of Australia (AC)
A32518 WAKE Nancy "The White Mouse", AC, GM

Order of St Sava (Class III), Serbia
SCOTT Dr Jessie Ann
15443 BERTRAND George Frederick, (10/701)

Order of Leopold, Belgium
RUSSELL Andrew Hamilton, KCMG, KCB, CB, MID

Croix de Guerre, Belgium
RUSSELL Andrew Hamilton, KCMG, KCB, CB, MID

Order of the Nile
POWLES Charles Guy, CMG, DSO, MID

Legion of Honour (Officer), France
RIMINGTON Michael Frederick, KCB, CVO
RUSSELL Andrew Hamilton, KCMG, KCB, CB, MID

Medaille Militaire, France
WILSON Frederick William Deyes

Croix de Guerre, France
ROSE John Murray, MC, Mid, MSM
18613 MOYSE Robert MC, DCM, BEM, MiD
24068 ROSS Sister Norah
RUSSELL Andrew Hamilton, KCMG, KCB, CB, MID

Order of the White Eagle, Serbia
RUSSELL Andrew Hamilton, KCMG, KCB, CB, MID

Order of Danilo, 2nd Class, Montenegro
RUSSELL Andrew Hamilton, KCMG, KCB, CB, MID

United States Distinguished Service Cross
A32063 COOPER Garry Gordon, DFC, DSC(US), AFC(US), DCV, AMM

United States Air Force Cross
A32063 COOPER Garry Gordon, DFC, DSC(US), AFC(US), DCV, AMM

OTHER MEMBERS NEW ZEALAND

3738 BAILEY Alan Sidney, LCM
L247 BAKER Valerie, Pnr, LCM, ACM, AMM, LMSM
BELL Allen
BIRD Harry
25823 BOURCHIER Walter John Majendie, Pnr
3321 BRADLEY David Alfred, LCM
11847 BRIGHOUSE Thomas Heald
500 BROWNE Arthur Albert
CAIRNIE Gilbert James Bryan
CAREY Harold De Sausmarez
27510 CARTER Harold Welsford
3700 COTTER Thomas Worthington
6172 D'ESTERRE Ernest. Pnr
2697 DABELL Bernard
214 DOIG Hepburn Elliott
EADIE Forbes
1151 EUSTACE Leslie Franklin
569 FRASER Hugh Montgomery, Pnr, SF, AMM
1572 FROST John Edwin, Pnr, SF
6749 GEORGE Alfred Amory
HADDOCK William
1106 HAMMOND Raymond, GPNR, LDSC, LMSM, SF, AMM
585 HANHAM Frank
19466 HENRY David Baden Trantall, LMSM, SF
HOLMES Herbert Sydney
21777 HONORE David Andrew
21143 HOOK Elden Fruen
1547 HOOKE Albert Gordon, Pnr
15599 JAMIESON Hugh Barbour
7896 LATCHMORE Arthur Thomas
1360 LEPPER Alan William George, GPNR, LMSM, SF
LEYTON George
25966 McIVOR Cyril Ferdinand
3049 MULDOON Robert David, Rt Hon, Sir, OM
27456 MUSSEN Frederic Henry
O'CONNOR Richard Hensleigh
L73 PARRISH Sandra Gae, LMSM, AMM
25877 PEELE Geoffrey de Courcy
POYNTER James Benjamin Morten
752 PUKLOWSKI Allan Frederick, JP, Pnr, LMSM
17747 RADDON Kenneth Hugh Hunter, Pnr
ROBERTS Herbert Walter Martyn
3868 ROSE John Daniel
SAMPSON William Benjamin
25860 SHAAB Anthony Stanley Martin
25857 SHEARD Edwin James
3997 SMITH Michael, Pnr, AFSC, SD
1242 SOMMERVILLE Charles O'Neil, LDSC, LCM, LMSM, AMM, Pnr
4008 SUBRITZKY Michael Raphael Gabriel, Pnr, AFSC
17608 TYLEE Wilfred Arthur, Pnr
2127 VAILE Douglas Ross, SF
25814 WALLIS Albert George, Pnr
7277 WARD John Patrick
1105 YORKE Roy Desmond, GPNR, LMSM

Contact the command
The Famous and the Infamous members
of the Legion of frontiersmen

Some of these people are not necessarily the decorated heroic individuals we hear about.  Their stories are either written by them, their families, or by co-workers, so are only as good as can be written unless history prevails through documentation.
In this list we in no way make claim that these individuals were members of the Legion when they were decorated, but at some time in their lives did become a member of the Legion, and in this way we list them here along with their feats as an honour to their service to the world at the time.
OTHER MEMBERS FOREIGN

ASHWELL Lena (Actress)
BADEN-POWELL - [who, as a colonel, had commanded the relief force that had come up from Bechuanaland to relieve the laager at Bulawayo during the Matabele Rebellion of 1896 and later, the hero of Mafeking. Founder of the Scouting movement]
20458 BOOTH Raymond Scott
BOYES John
BRABANT Major General
BROWATZKE Harvey Leroy
COLLIER-GATES Horace
CONRAD Joseph - [who saw service in the Boer War and was the author of some of the world's most famous sea-faring adventure stories.]
CORMACK Eric
6159 COSSART  Sidney Joseph
21209 CUSHNY Thomas, Major, LMSM
de WINDT Capt Harry
DOYLE Arthur Ignatius Conan, Sir
DUNLOP Edward 'Weary'
EDWARDS-CARTER Henry Cecil
FFRENCH Evelyn Alexander Wilson
FLETCHER William Richard
FRENCH Lt Gen Sir John
FRENCH W.D
14712 GARDEN Norman Hubert Gardiner
GOWER-REES The Venerable Archdeacon A.P (Archdeacon of Montreal)
GROGAN Ewart Scott
21928 HAMILTON John Moore
HANS George
HASTINGS Patrick Gardiner, QC
HEANEY George Harris
HYNE Cuttliffe
5975 IDRIESS Ion Llewellyn
JAMES George (Canadian Policeman)
KEARTON Cherry
le QUEUX William
Lord MEATH
Lord ONSLOW
LOWE John James
LUGARD Frederick, GCMG, CB, DSO, PC
MORLEY William Douglas Eves
OATES Lawrence Edward Grace, Captain
ORDE H.S
PAISLEY Duncan Wilson, 5th Laird of the Barony of Westerlea
ROBERTS Charles George Douglas
ROBERTS Morley
SCOTT Admiral Percy
SCOTT Robert Falcon, Captain (Antarctic Explorer)
SELOUS Frederick Courtney
SETON-KARR Sir Henry, CMG, DL
SHACKLETON Sir Ernest
15740 SMUTS Jan Christiaan, OM, CH, DTD, ED, KC, FRS, PC
STEELE Samuel Benfield, Colonel, KCMG, CB, MVO
STONE Ralph Wentworth, Private,.25 Bn Royal Fusiliers
STURLEY John Evellyn
TAMPLIN Herbert Travers
ULM Charles, AFC
WALLACE Edgar
YULE Samuel, 25 Bn Royal Fusiliers

NIGERIA
PARTIDGE Charles Stanley, MA, FRGS

ESPIRITU SANTO, NEW HEBRIDES
WITTS Maurice Myles