The Famous and the Infamous members
of the Legion of frontiersmen

Some of these people are not necessarily the decorated heroic individuals we hear about.  Their stories are either written by them, their families, or by co-workers, so are only as good as can be written unless history prevails through documentation.
In this list we in no way make claim that these individuals were members of the Legion when they were decorated, but at some time in their lives did become a member of the Legion, and in this way we list them here along with their feats as an honour to their service to the world at the time.

THE VICTORIA CROSS
AUSTRALIA
DARTNELL, Wilbur, VC
KENNA Edward, VC
PAYNE Keith, VC
PEARSE Samuel George, VC, MM
CANADA
ANNAND Richard Wallace, VC
23809 GEARY Benjamin Handley, VC
KERR James Chipman, VC
MULLEN George Harry, VC
SPALL Robert, VC
UNITED KINGDOM
18596 ORMSBY John William, Sergeant, VC, MM
ROBERTS Frederick Sleigh, Field Marshal, VC
MOORE Montague Shadworth Seymour, VC
SOUTH AFRICA
BRADLEY Frank George (aka Frederick Henry), VC
NEW ZEALAND
15820 ANDREW Leslie Wilton, VC
BASSETT Cyril Royston Guyton, VC
18236 CHRICHTON James, VC
1224 GRANT John Gildroy, VC
HINTON John "Jack" Daniel, VC
JUDSON Reginald Stanley, VC, DCM, MM
LIVED IN NEW ZEALAND POST WW1
EVANS Arthur (aka - SIMPSON Walter), VC, DCM, MiD

THE QUEEN'S SCARF
COUTTS Henry, Trooper, QS

THE GEORGE CROSS
HOLLOWDAY Vivian, GC
RIMMER Reginald, GC (EGM)

THE GEORGE MEDAL
25713 GREEN William Edward, GM
WAKE Nancy "The White Mouse", AC, GM

Bar to the MILITARY CROSS
11072 SELIGSOHN Henrich Leon

MILITARY CROSS
ALLEN A.H, MC
BALMFORD David, MC
8622 BLACK Ernest Richard, MC
11873 CRAWFORD Arthur Grant Ross, MC
9006 DEAN Arthur Gordon, MC (6/34)
25947 DOHERTY Percy George, MC, (7/437)
FARRAR W.F, MC
HARRIS E.R, MC, MM
8451 HARRIS Walter Kilroy, DSO, MC, MiD
KINGSFORD-SMITH Sir Charles Edward, MC, AFC
LLOYD Arthur, MC
McALISTER Joseph Leo, MC, (23/25)
14240 McCATHIE Donald Stewart, MC
McKENZIE Hector Campbell, MC, (4/596)
1143 McPHERSON Robert, MC, MiD
20716 MERTON John Llewellyn Charles, MC, ED, Pnr, LMSM
20781 MEWETT James Edward Hedley, MC
27450 MILLER Hugh Kennedy, MC
MORAT Frederick Temple, MC
10392 MORGAN Charles Edward Collins MC
18613 MOYSE Robert MC, DCM, BEM, MiD
12562 NOLAN Henry Clyde MC
25863 PALMER William, MC, MiD
557 PATTRICK Howard Beecham, MC
REID Sinclair Chapman, MC, (13/129)
RICHARDS M.F, MC
18267 ROSE John Murray, MC
ROSS C.K, MC
11072 SELIGSOHN Henrich Leon
18598 SHAW A, MC
18591 SHAW L, MC
16394 SILLITOE Joseph
1038 SPENCE George Archibald Douglas, OBE, MC, MID
22343 STEVENS Robert Samuel
STEWART Frederick, MC
TINKER George Livingstone, MC
16694 TURNBULL Frank Kingdon, DSO, MC, MiD
5625 TWISLETON Francis Morphet, MC, MiD
14104 WHYTE Alexander Duncan Shanks, MC

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE ORDER
BAILLIE John Andrew DSO, MiD
BEERE Rawdon St John DSO, MiD
BELL F Hayley DSO
18569 DAVID CN, DSO
DRISCOLL Daniel Patrick DSO (Also here)
18594 FIELD F, DSO
GUGGISBERG Frederick Gordon, KCMG, DSO, Mid
8451 HARRIS Walter Kilroy, DSO, MC, MiD
21048 MITCHELL Gordon Ross, DSO
POWLES Charles Guy, CMG, DSO, MID
STANDISH Ivon Tatham, CMG, DSO, MID
14847 WESTON Claude Horace, DSO
16694 TURNBULL Frank Kingdon, DSO, MC, MiD

DISTINGUISHED CONDUCT MEDAL
18254 BEAUCHAMP Herbert Rolf Haultain, DCM, MID
23678 BRADBURY William, DCM
19165 CATTERALL F. DCM
CRAWLEY Alfred William Vincent, DCM, MID
De BOO Albert Edward, DCM
EVANS Arthur (aka - SIMPSON Walter), VC, DCM, MID
JUDSON Reginald Stanley, VC, DCM, MM
LLOYD Daniel Patrick, DCM
18613 MOYSE Robert MC, DCM, BEM, MiD
12836 O'CONNOR Francis (Frank) Owen, DCM
15833 RANDELL Alfred John, DCM
18764 RICKETTS William, DCM
SCOTT A.M, DCM
18384 SCOTT Louis, OBE, DCM, ED
20824 SHERIFF William, DCM
SCRIMSHAW Eric George, DCM
12702 SYME George, DCM

MILITARY MEDAL
16671 ALLEY Rewi Maniopoto, QSO, MM
92 ANDERSON James Henry, MM, [4/674]
14239 BARRETT Walker, MM, [13/1004]
BIRNIE William, MM
676 BLACK Clarence Alexander, MM
BLACK Hugh McLeish, MM
13116 BLISS Alfred George Lovell, MM
12995 BUTT Thomas Hampden, MM
DODDS James Toru Kingi, MM, [31985]
20793 GILSHNAN Sidney Egmont, MM, ED, Pnr
GREEN Harry Vincent, MM, [10/3573]
HARRIS E.R, MC, MM
JENNINGS Phillip, MM [15114]
JOHANSON William Leonard [10/1865]
JUDSON Reginald Stanley, VC, DCM, MM
18243 LEWIN Charles, MM
LINTON William, MM, [39606]
MARTIN T.J.W, MM
MYERS Richard, MM
18596 ORMSBY John William, VC, MM
PAINE William John, MM
PEARSE Samuel George, VC, MM
PERRY Walter James, MM
PRITCHARD Albert, MM, [9/744]
ROBERTS G. MM
16394 SILLITOE Joseph, MM
5766 SINTON William Alexander, MM, Pnr
SOUTHERN William, MM
25991 THOMPSON Arthur Claude, MM
18605 WAITE G, MM
WHITE Cyril Joseph, MM
18252 WILSON Frederick William Deyes, MM*

Mention in Despatches (MID)
18254 BEAUCHAMP Herbert Rolf Haultain, DCM, MID
BEERE Rawdon St John, DSO, MID
14260 BIGG-WITHER Clifton Vernon, MID
27547 BURLING Louis Ronald Henry Burns, MID
CRAWLEY Alfred William Vincent, DCM, MID
EVANS Arthur (aka - SIMPSON Walter),
24097 FORBES John Alexander, MID
GUGGISBERG Frederick Gordon, KCMG, DSO, MID
8451 HARRIS Walter Kilroy, DSO, MC, MID
HOLDERNESS Hildebrand (23747)
1143 McPHERSON Robert, MC, MID
21048 MITCHELL Gordon Ross, MID
18613 MOYSE Robert MC, DCM, BEM, MID
25863 PALMER William, MID
8505 PAVITT Harold Hastings, MID
POWLES Charles Guy, CMG, DSO, MID
18764 RICKETTS William, MID, (11/442)
ROSE John Murray, MID
264 SAMPSON James Harold, MID, (6915)
213 SCHONAU Edward James, MID (3562)
25998 SNOWDEN Samuel, MID (13/441)
1038 SPENCE George Archibald Douglas, OBE, MC, MID
STANDISH Ivon Tatham, CMG, DSO, MID
TURNBULL Frank Kingdon, MID
5625 TWISLETON Francis Morphet, MC, MID
14847 WESTON Claude Horace, MID

MERITORIOUS SERVICE MEDAL
20280 CLIFT Arthur Albert
HILL Harry
SMITH Samuel James


ORDERS OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE
Companion of the Order of St Michael & St George (CMG)
POWLES Charles Guy, CMG, DSO, MID
Companion of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)
19404 DAWSON Thomas Henry, CBE (12/349)
Order of the British Empire (OBE)
CAWTE G.
15443 BERTRAND George Frederick, OBE
530 HAYWARD Charles John, OBE (9/1053)
20781 MEWETT James Edward Hedley, OBE, MC
PECK F, OBE
SCOTT Louis, Colonel, OBE, DCM, ED
1038 SPENCE George Archibald Douglas, OBE, MC, MID
503 WHYTE George Harold, OBE, (33639)
Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)
25823 BOURCHIER Walter John Majendie, MBE
OLIPHANT-ROWE James Lawrence, MBE
15022 PRITCHARD Ethel Watkins Taylor, MBE
24068 ROSS Norah Martha, MBE, Sister, JP
British Empire Medal (BEM)
1413 MAINS Gilbert Alan, BEM
18613 MOYSE Robert MC, DCM, BEM, MiD

Queen’s Service Order (QSO)
16671 ALLEY Rewi Maniopoto, QSO, MM

Queens Service Medal (QSM)
L82 ALEXANDER Doreen Rosena, QSM
913 BAKER Douglas, QSM, GPnr, NZC, NZCP, LMSM, LCM, ACM, AFSC(post)
250 BATHE Claude, QSM, GPnr, LMSM, LCM**, SF, AMM, CSC, CTBM
275 BODY Stanley, QSM
20972 CLEVELY James William Squire, QSM, Pnr, JP
801 FUNNELL David Spencer, QSM, GPnr, CP, LMSM
Assoc JONES Norman Philip Hastings, QSM, MP


FOREIGN ORDERS AND AWARDS
Comapion of the Order of Australia (AC)
WAKE Nancy "The White Mouse", AC, GM

Order of St Sava (Class III), Serbia
SCOTT Dr Jessie Ann
15443 BERTRAND George Frederick, (10/701)

Order of the Nile
POWLES Charles Guy, CMG, DSO, MID

Medaille Militaire, France
WILSON Frederick William Deyes (RE47378)

Croix de Guerre, France
ROSE John Murray, MC, Mid, MSM (10/692)
18613 MOYSE Robert MC, DCM, BEM, MiD
24068 ROSS Sister Norah


OTHER MEMBERS
ASHWELL Lena (Actress)
BADEN-POWELL - who, as a colonel, had commanded the relief force that had come up from Bechuanaland to relieve the laager at Bulawayo during
the Matabele Rebellion of 1896 and later, the hero of Mafeking. Founder of the Scouting movement
3738 BAILEY Alan Sidney, LCM
L247 BAKER Valerie, Pnr, LCM, ACM, AMM
BELL Allen
BERNARD D.H
BIRD Harry
BLAKSTAD Oscar Stanley Clark, Private
BLAND F.W
20458 BOOTH Raymond Scott
BOYES John
BRABANT Major General
3321 BRADLEY David Alfred, LCM
11847 BRIGHOUSE Thomas Heald
BROWATZKE Harvey Leroy
BRUCE E.M
BRYDON H.A
CAIRNIE Gilbert James Bryan, Private
CAREY Harold De Sausmarez
29510 CARTER Harold Welsford
COLLIER-GATES Horace V, Major
CONRAD Joseph - who saw service in the Boer War and was the author of some of the world's most famous sea-faring adventure stories
COOK Arthur James
CORMACK Eric
CRASTER E.E, Major
21209 CUSHNY Thomas, Major, LMSM
6172 D'ESTERRE Ernest. Pnr
DAWSON A.J
2697 DABELL Bernard
de WINDT Capt Harry
DONOHOE M.H
DOYLE Arthur Ignatius Conan, Sir
DUNLOP Edward 'Weary'
EDWARDS-CARTER Henry Cecil
ETTLES W.H, Dr
1151 EUSTACE Leslie Franklin
FLETCHER William Richard
FORBES PW, Major, 6th Dragoons
FFRENCH Evelyn Alexander Wilson
FRENCH Lt Gen Sir John
FRENCH W.D
1572 FROST John Edwin, Pnr, SF
FRY CB
14712 GARDEN Norman Hubert Gardiner
6749 GEORGE Alfred Amory
20793 GILSHNAN Sidney Egmont, MM, ED, Pnr
GOWER-REES The Venerable Archdeacon A.P (Archdeacon of Montreal)
GROGAN E.S, Captain,
HADDOCK William, Trooper
HAGGARD Henry Rider, KB, KBE
HALL Gifford
HAMILTON John Moore
1106 HAMMOND Raymond, GPNR, LMSM, SF
HANS George
HASTINGS Patrick who also served in the Boer War and was later to become one of the greatest criminal lawyers of all time, living to receive the
accolade of Knighthood from the hands of the King
HENLEY William
HOPE Graham, Captain
HUTTON Major General
HYNE Cuttliffe
IDRIESS Ion Llewellyn
JAMES George (Canadian Policeman)
JAMES The Hon WH, KC
JAMIESON Hugh Barbour
KEARTON Cherry, Captain
KERNICK C Cory
7896 LATCHMORE Arthur Thomas
le QUEUX William, best selling novelist of the 1920s
LEYTON George
LINDSAY Fred
Lord MEATH
Lord ONSLOW
LOWE John James
LUGARD Frederick, GCMG, CB, DSO, PC
MORLEY William Douglas Eves
3049 MULDOON Robert David, Rt Hon, Sir, OM
O'CONNOR Dick
OATES Lawrence Edward Grace, Captain
ORDE H.S
25863 PALMER William
PAISLEY Duncan Wilson, 5th Laird of the Barony of Westerlea
L73 PARRISH Sandra, LMSM, AMM
POYNTER James Benjamin
752 PUKLOWSKI Allan Frederick, JP, Pnr, LMSM
PULLON J.T
RIMINGTON Michael Frederic, Brig Gen
ROBERTS Charles George Douglas
ROBERTS Herbert Walter Martyn
ROBERTS Morley
SAMPSON William Benjamin
SCHENKEL Francis Jacob
SCOTT Admiral Percy
SCOTT Robert Falcon, Captain (Antarctic Explorer)
SELOUS Frederick Courtney, Captain
SETON-KARR Sir Henry, CMG, DL
SHACKLETON Sir Ernest
3997 SMITH Michael, Pnr, AFSC, SD
15740 SMUTS Jan Christiaan, OM, CH, DTD, ED, KC, FRS, PC
1242 SOMMERVILLE Charles O'Neil, LDSC, LCM, LMSM, AMM, Pnr
STEELE Samuel Benfield, Colonel, KCMG, CB, MVO
STONE Ralph Wentworth, Private,.25 Bn Royal Fusiliers
STURLEY John Evellyn
4008 SUBRITZKY Michael Raphael Gabriel, AFSC
TAMPLIN Herbert Travers
THOMPSON J.P
ULM Charles, AFC
2127 VAILE Douglas Ross, SF
WALLACE Edgar
WILLIAMSON Claude Blaikie
1105 YORKE Desmond, GPNR, LMSM
YULE Samuel, 25 Bn Royal Fusiliers

NIGERIA
PARTIDGE Charles Stanley, MA, FRGS

ESPIRITU SANTO, NEW HEBRIDES
WITTS Maurice Myles

The Pro Patria Project - Listing of all decorated New Zealanders
The Awards of the Legion
Legion Stories from the past
Links to other Legion Sites about the world
News from the command
Photographs from Conferences past in New Zealand
Past & present Patrons and Commandants of the Command
Enlistment
Decorated Frontiersmen
BATTLE HONOURS
Behobeho          East Africa 1915 - 1917          Nyangao          Kilimanjaro          Great War 1917          Belgium 1914 -18
Contact the command
Official website of the
Legion of Frontiersmen (New Zealand) Command